Home » Australian Visas » Temporary Skills Visa for Thai

Temporary Skills Visa for Thai

The temporary Australian skills visa for a Thai is available under certain circumstances. If you wish to work in Australia then you would need to comply with the rules and regulations of the temporary skills visa for Australia. The conditions for this Australian visa has been listed below.

If you are married to an Australian citizen then you can also apply for an Australian spouse visa or an Australian fiancée visa if you are engaged to get married. The main features are that this Australian visa lets a skilled worker from Thailand travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for a period of up to four years. Note that in order to obtain this you need to be sponsored by an approved business in Australia. Note that a business can sponsor a Thai for this visa if they are not able to find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work which is required. ​​

This skills visa allows you to:

  • work in Australia for up to four years
  • bring your family to work or study in Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia as often as you want.

Note that your occupation must be on the skills occupation list as set out by the Australian government. You also need to be able to show the skill requirements for the nominated occupation on the list and you also have to meet registration and licensing obligations of the occupation. As an example if you are apply as a plumber then you need to be registered in Thailand with a competent authority for the skill. You are need to be approved by the company hiring you and you will also have to have the ability to speak vocational English. Note that you will also need to meet certain minimum health standards to be granted an Australian visa as a Thai national.

Vocational English

You need to show that you have at least passed the English Language Testing System (IELTS) test score of at least 5 in each of the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening.

Family and Dependents

When you apply for the skills visa as a Thai national you can include certain people on your visa. If you are able to obtain the skills visa then the following family may be included and you would be allowed to take them with you to Australia.

  • your partner (married or de facto)
  • your or your partner’s dependent children
  • other dependent relatives.

If you are wanting to work in Australia then you can speak to an immigration lawyer in Thailand for assistance in this regard. Immigrating to Australia has become more difficult over the past few years. See other Australian visa options on this website. Note again that this is a temporary visa and is usually valid for a period of 4 years from the day you enter Australia.

Check Also

Islamic marriages in Thailand

Islamic marriages in Thailand

If you are a Muslim in Australia and wish to take your Thai wife back …