Home » Australian Visas » Australian Fiancée Visa

Australian Fiancée Visa

The Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) is a visa which you have to apply for from outside of Australia. The purpose of this visa is to take your Thai fiancée from Thailand to get married in Australia. Note that like most fiancée visas there is a time limit. The visa is only valid for 9 months once you enter Australia. You need to get married in Australia within this 9 month period.

Note that once you have the visa can you get married in any country. You can get married in Australia or in Thailand. You can register your marriage in Thailand if you so wish or you can do this in Australia. Note that this is only for the (subclass 300) visa and not the other option being the (subclass 309-100) migration visa for Australia. The requirements for the visa are as follows:

  • intend to marry and live as husband or wife with your prospective spouse
  • be sponsored by your prospective spouse
  • know your prospective spouse and have met in person
  • be the opposite sex to your prospective spouse (same-sex couples can apply for  a Partner visa  based on their de facto relationship)
  • meet age, health and character requirements.

You will need to have proof that you are planning on getting married when back in Australia such as invites or bookings for the wedding venue. There is a form which needs to be completed for this. If the marriage is going to occur outside of Australia then you need a letter from the person who is going to marry you. The form for this is called the “Notice of Intended Marriage” which needs to be handed in. This must be done by the latest a month before the wedding.

With Thai bride agencies today you will need to show proof that you have actually met your fiancée in person. This includes arranged marriages as well as having met someone online. Having photos of you online meeting does not qualify as there are many marriage scams on the internet.

Much like any foreigner visa today you need to have a criminal clearance check from Thailand as well as a health certificate for the visa to be approved. Usually immigration lawyers do all the arranging for you by the time you submit your visa application in Thailand.

These are the basics for the Australian fiancée visa or prospective marriage visa. There is another visa being the Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) and for those in a same-sex relationship there is also the 801-820 Partner visa. Gay marriage in Thailand is not a reality as yet however this does not stop your application as a same-sex partner to Australia under the correct visa.

If you have any further questions then contact an immigration lawyer in Thailand for more advice and assistance while in Bangkok or Phuket.

Check Also

Temporary Skills Visa for Thai

Temporary Skills Visa for Thai

The temporary Australian skills visa for a Thai is available under certain circumstances. If you …